ninja

fulldamage

Raised by Wolves

Gaki: writing myself Real


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
dark epiphany
fulldamage

Nobody likes your crappy bar anyway.

Thanks to one and all who turned out to keep me company this weekend. We were, beyond a shadow of a doubt, "those people." And if the legends reached my ears aright, then the good people of bus line #28 were forced to endure an attack upon the sensibilities both vile and beautiful. Well terrorized, me hearties. Cheers.

If you are a student of language and an uncouth rapscallion, as I might be labeled, then you may enjoy Steve Anderson's documentary, "Fuck." Once I had quelled the urge to put a folding chair through the forebrain of every bone headed cinema-student-inane-question-asker in the room, I found the film provided material for some lively discussion afterwards.

Also. An interview. For like, a real* job? With a real salary? Cross your fingers for me, won't you? I'm not even sure what outcome I actually want, as the halves of my brain continue to yell epithets at each other across the sagittal cleft. "Sellout." "Loser!" "Materialism sucks!" "Poverty blows!" "Corporate bullshit!" "Creative control!" I don't know. I just know that it's time for something new.

Coming soon: Less flash, more substance.

  • 1

Happily, yet bleatedly, Bur-day!

I hope you gave them a yo...maybe ho and ho, but above all had the fun.

When I am in town I shall give you dimsum lunch for to celebrate with. :happy nod:

And good luck with the interview, and dont think of it as selling out...just infiltrating the ranks with your ninja skills working to take down the corporate ladder one rung at a time....while getting paid bank XD

Re: Happily, yet bleatedly, Bur-day!

More details on the job after the interview's over; I just don't want to get my hopes up by talkin' it up, eh?

DIMSUM FTW! Yaaaaaaaay! ^_^

I was tied up with family stuff, appreciate the invite. You know, this is stupid, like you live on the fucking moon, you live like 30 minutes from me. Swing though San Bruno bart anytime you are free and hang out.

We're going to WonderCon this weekend, wanna roll with us? We? We is mah KREW, bitch!

Re: Happy Belated Ken!

Hey, I was actually planning to roll out to Wondercon on Saturday with my roommate, possibly meet up with one or two other folks while there. If you're gonna be there on that day, holla and we'll hang out!

Re: Happy Belated Ken!

//I was actually planning to roll out to Wondercon on Saturday with my roommate, possibly meet up with one or two other folks while there.//

Speaking of which, we need to trade cell phone numbers to properly triangulate the meeting, that I may properly disappoint and disturb you in person. I'm paranoid about giving out my phone number online, though, so expect a message to your LJ email account soon.

Good luck on the interview and happy late one-year-closer-to-the-grave-day!

fuseji...isn't very good at this.

Re: Happy Belated Ken!

Done! You may now use your magic noisebox to contact me with speakywords and textbombs.

Moscone Convention Center, you do not yet know your peril.

Re: Happy Belated Ken!

Yeah man, I'm there all weekend. I'll show Martian Studio's new comic. This is top secret stuff I'm shopping around man, but I'm cool with the author.

*shit eating grin*

I am the author, could you tell? It was the shit eating, wasn't it?

Find me in Open gaming, I'm the tan man filled with a dark man's rage!

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account